heywood on 16/10/2019 at 22:56
I treated this as if I were packing up 10 albums to take with me to a deserted island.
Genesis - Selling England by the Pound (1973)
Led Zeppelin III (1970)
Dave Brubeck Quartet - Time Out (1959)
Phish - Story of the Ghost (1998)
Vince Guaraldi Trio - A Charlie Brown Christmas (1965)
Paul Simon - Graceland (1986)
Glenn Gould - Bach: The Goldberg Variations (1981 version)
Grateful Dead - Reckoning (1981)
Brand X - Moroccan Roll (1977)
I followed the rule of one album per artist, no greatest hits or compilations. I also self-imposed a few more criteria that seemed important to me. My first criteria was that it has to be an album that I listen to as a complete album - all the way from beginning to end, every time I play it. Second, I only considered albums that I've owned for a long time and keep coming back to no matter how my musical tastes have changed. All of the above I've owned for at least 20 years.
And yeah, that's only 9. After that, I couldn't decide what to put in the last spot. There's too many choices and I could pick any one of them depending on mood. Here's some honorable mentions:
Gary Burton - Like Minds (1998)
Shawn Colvin - A Few Small Repairs (1996)
Michael Jackson - Thriller (1982)
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here (1975), or The Dark Side of the Moon (1973)
Barenaked Ladies - Gordon (1992)
Infected Mushroom - Converting Vegetarians (2003)
Leo Kottke - 6 and 12 String Guitar (1969), or Sixty Six Steps (2005 calypso record with Mike Gordon)
Brian Eno - Ambient 1: Music for Airports (1978)
Bruno Walter, Columbia Orchestra - Beethoven No. 6 "Pastoral" (1958)
Daft Punk - Random Access Memories (2013 - too new)
Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell (2015 - also too new)
It's a hard question because my answer leaves a whole lot of music I love not represented, from Metallica to Little Feat, Jimmy Buffett, The Clash, The Police, Rush, Gentle Giant, Vampire Weekend, Cut/Copy, Bela Fleck, Steely Dan, REM, bluegrass, chamber music, film scores...
SlyFoxx on 17/10/2019 at 16:34
1)The Wall, Pink Floyd. Made me pick up a guitar and learn to sing. Changed my life.
The rest in no particular order but all had a big impact on playing. Picked one album per group but pretty much have the lot of everything these groups and their members have done.
Moving Pictures, Rush
Live Killers, Queen
The Nightfly, Donald Fagen
Powerage, AC/DC
Fair Warning, Van Halen
You Don't Mess Around With Jim, Jim Croce
Sad Wings of Destiny, Judas Priest
Axis: Bold As Love, Hendrix
Couldn't Stand the Weather, Stevie Ray Vaughn
Gray on 20/10/2019 at 01:40
Ok, Gryz, if that's the plan, I'll make a list of fairly interesting stuff you might not have heard yet. I'll leave out the ones you already mentioned. A bit too tired to do that tonight though, but I'll put it on my to-do list.
Two quick tips for slower, mellow electronic mildly jazzy pop would be
(https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6KpODDuzlhk) Mono: Life in Mono (UK Mono, not Japanese noisy Mono, although they are also good but for a very different reason) and
Mine: Mine (Swedish electronic jazz, melancholy and very pleasing, I can't find it on youtube, if you like I can send it to you). [Edit: oh, and possibly (
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vZa09j7Rdvs) Sadovaja, a bit bouncier. I can find darker/noiser/happier/ligher stuff on demand, just trying to figure out what is too poppy and what isn't poppy enough.]
Gryzemuis on 22/10/2019 at 13:44
By coincidence I have "Life in Mono" in my collection. I've listened to it a few times (a few years ago). It was ok, but didn't really make an impact. Mine is indeed hard to find. No need to send it yet, because I there's enough other music in this thread that I need to listen to first. (I'm listening to "Flood" while I type this).
Gray on 24/10/2019 at 21:19
Quote Posted by Gryzemuis
(I'm listening to "Flood" while I type this).
Muahahahaha.... :rubs hands:
...eeeexcellent.
sharonbn on 16/11/2019 at 21:57
My list of int'l albums (I have a separate list of local music), in no particular order
Tommy - The Who
Transformer - Lou Reed
A Night at the Opera - Queen
Eldorado - ELO
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars - David Bowie
Rust Never Sleeps - Neil Young
The Crane Wife - Decemberists
Funeral - Arcade Fire
Ballad of the Broken Seas - Isobel Campbell and Mark Lanegan
Hooverphonic Presents Jackie Cane - Hooverphonic
Gray on 18/11/2019 at 05:03
Quote Posted by sharonbn
Rust Never Sleeps - Neil Young
This makes me very happy. Thank you.
sharonbn on 18/11/2019 at 07:49
You could swap Rust Never Sleeps with any of his 70s albums, they are all masterpieces.
regarding "electronic mildly jazzy pop", since Tricky was mentioned, then I assume you are already familiar with Martina Topley Bird. Her debut album, Quixotic, is superb. I also loved Sneaker Pimps' debut, "Becoming X" - highly recommended.
Gray on 18/11/2019 at 07:53
I have both. Both good.
Jason Moyer on 25/11/2019 at 19:29
Neu - 75
- basically the blueprint for punk, post-punk, and post-rock; no big deal really
Harmonia - Deluxe
- repackaged as the best Bowie album 2 years later
Michael Rother - Flammende Herzen
Cluster - Zuckerzeit
- one person in 3 separate projects plus one he produced doesn't violate the "list an artist once" rule right
Low - Secret Name
Boards Of Canada - Music Has A Right To Children
Squarepusher - Feed Me Weird Things
- i'm buddy rich when i fly off the handle
Harold Budd / Brian Eno - Ambient 2 The Plateaux Of Mirror
- golly gee
Kraftwerk - Trans Europa Express
- I feel like Ralf/Florian, Autobahn, or Radio-Aktivitat should be my favorite, but there's something about the Orchestron parts on this record that hits me in the feels; that, and it seems like it falls right in the middle of their earlier experimental albums and later electropop stuff
Can - Ege Bamyasi